Irrigation Revolution: Micro Irrigation

Irrigation Revolution Micro Irrigation

माइक्रो सिंचाई प्रणालीसे सिंचाई क्रांती 

India is predominantly an agricultural country and even with current orientation towards services, still agriculture contributes ¼th of total GDP of the country, 15 percent of total export and 65% of total population’s livelihood. After independence, India has made remarkable progress in increasing food production and productivity, credit goes to concerted effort made under various Agri revolutions. For agriculture land and water are two most important resources. Of which, water (irrigation) becomes lifeline of agriculture. It is a truth in agriculture “if we fail in irrigation, we will fail in agriculture”.

Water is required for agriculture as well as for other sector (Domestic, Industries, etc) and the demand of water is increasing alarmingly. At present level, agriculture consumes over 80 per cent of total water consumption in India. The country is endowed with many perennial and seasonal rivers. The river system which constitute 71 per cent of water resources is concentrated in 36% of geographic area. Most of agricultural fields are irrigated by use of underground water for assured irrigation however, erratic, monsoon based rainfall is source for water for rainfed agriculture. Though water is a renewable resource, the recharge is ultimately limited to rain. Drought like situation in Indian agriculture is more common and occurs frequently in some of the part of vast geography of the country almost every year. Excessive and unbalanced use of water become a common practice to grow more & more earn more & more. In other words, the water resources are being depleted by current practice of farming and we will be devoid of sufficient irrigation water if the trend continues in years to come. All these factors are focusing the need of judicious and efficient use of water for agricultural use.

Various type of flood method of irrigation is commonly and traditionally followed in almost whole India. This system offers liable to loss of water conveyance, distribution and evaporation. Therefore, about 30-40 % of applied water is being utilized by the crop rest is leached out; evaporated, or lost through surface run off. Micro Irrigation System is panacea in irrigation related problems. In this technology, field is irrigated in the close vicinity of root zone of crop. It reduces water loss occurring through evaporation, conveyance and distribution. Therefore high water use efficiency can be achieved (Table 1). The unirrigated rainfed crop area, could be irrigated with the water saved with this technology become a potential source of food production for the benefit of country’s food security.

Table 1: Irrigation efficiency under different methods of irrigation

Irrigation efficiency Surface Sprinkler Drip
Conveyance
Efficiency
40-50 (canal )
60-70 (well )
100 100
Application
Efficiency
60-70 70-80 90
Surface water
moisture
evaporation
30-40 30-40 20-25
Overall efficiency 30-40 50-60 80-90

Micro-irrigation system is the best available way to utilize water and fertilizer efficiently under farm conditions. The type of micro irrgation system may vary with the type of crop selected and amount of water available for irrigation (Table 2). However, modern technology was developed in Israel. Since MIS is a well planned and scientifically designed way of farming, it also provides option for crop diversification unlike surface irrigation, drip irrigation is more suitable and economical if it is introduced in water scarce areas having undulated topography, shallow and sandy soils barren and for wide spaced high value crops. It reduces cost of cultivation, increases productivity and reduces energy (electricity) consumption.

Table 2: Crop group wise advisable micro irrigation system

Crop Crop Spacing Adjustable Micro
Irrigation System
Horticulture Crop. 12m to 3m between
crops row.
(wide spaced)
Drip Irrigation system /
Pours Pipe
Crops fruit part
underground like Potato,
Groundnut, Turmeric,
Ginger, Vegetables, Medicinal Crops etc.
Less than 1 m
between crops row. (Narrow)
Drip Irrigation /
Sprinkler Irrigation /Rain gun
Field Crops like Cotton,
Caster, Tobacco, Pulses,
Sugarcane, Banana, Vegetables etc
Less than 3 m
between two crops
Drip Irrigation
Fodder Crops / Nursery Raising
of Vegetables,
Ornamental Crops etc.
—————————-Sprinkler Irrigation / Rain gun

The advantages of drip irrigation are:

  • Minimized fertilizer/nutrient loss due to localized application and reduced leaching.
  • High water application efficiency.
  • Leveling of the field not necessary.
  • Ability to irrigate irregular shaped fields.
  • Allows safe use of recycled water.
  • Moisture within the root zone can be maintained at field capacity.
  • Highly uniform distribution of water i.e., controlled by output of each nozzle.
  • Lower labor cost.
  • Variation in supply can be regulated by regulating the valves and drippers.
  • Fertigation can easily be included with minimal waste of fertilizers.
  • Foliage remains dry thus reducing the risk of disease.
  • Usually operated at lower pressure than other types of pressurized irrigation, reducing energy costs.

Crops-wise water saving over surface irrigation method and increase in yield is presented in table (Table 3: )

Table 3: Crop-wise water saving and increase in yield

Surface CropDrip%Increase SurfaceDrip%Saving
Beet root5.78.854861879
Bitter Gourd324334763357
Brinjal91148631686462
Brocolli14019539706014
Chilli17127460271833
Cucumber42.360.94410941.762
Okra15522545542456
Onion28434220522650
Potato172291696027.554
Radish10.511.913461176
Sweet potato42.458.939632560
Tomato61.888.74449.810.779
Banana575875521769745
Grapes26432523532847
Papaya130230772287368
Pomegranate346797211624
Watermelon82.1504514722565

Even having many benefits the reach of MIS among the farmers restricted. Thought, the government is trying to promote the technology through part financial support to offset its high initial cost syndrome. Few adoptions were observed in the decade of eighties and nineties (Table 4). Putting all together efforts of all machineries under one, Total coverage of land under MIS is less than 1 per cent, which underlines the need of integrated efforts to be made by all stake holders. The rural electrification is another major constraint for the popularization of drip systems among farmers. The high care as well as meager crop and soil specific technology are few major constraints for deeper reach of the technology among farmers.

Table 4: Decade wise development in the field Micro-irrigation

Decade Focus of Research/ extension
Seventies Comparisons of micro irrigation system
with conventional system in terms of
water savings and yield enhancements.
Eighties Estimate water requirements,
modifications of crop geometry
and use of mulches in drip irrigated
fields for realizing the potential benefits
of the system Nineties Develop
hardware and software
Nineties Develop hardware and software
for cost reduction design
modification and fertigation and
chemigation
Twenty first century Precision farming, including the
use and application of software
and more efficient instruments in
agriculture besides the use of
simulation and modeling of
moisture and nutrients
movements under different
soil and dripper characteristics

Promotion of adoption of Micro Irrigation System in India

1. Concerted efforts taken by the government /NGO and the MIS companies for widespread awareness about the usefulness of the wonderful technology.
2. Efforts should be made to ensure the production and supply of good quality micro irrigation system to the farmers by enforcing strict quality control measures.
3. Micro irrigation should be made an integral part of all irrigation projects.
4. The micro irrigation system manufactures should also guide the farmers in adopting suitable agronomic practices along with micro irrigation.
5. After sales service should be strengthen?
6. Technological intervention is required to cut down the cost of micro-irrigation system.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *